US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

US federal income tax has 7 brackets from 10% to 37% for 2026; the top rate of 37% applies to taxable income over $640,600 for a single filer.

US federal brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $24,80010%
$24,800 to $100,80012%
$100,800 to $211,40022%
$211,400 to $403,55024%
$403,550 to $512,45032%
$512,450 to $768,70035%
Over $768,70037%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $384,35035%
Over $384,35037%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $17,70010%
$17,700 to $67,45012%
$67,450 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,75024%
$201,750 to $256,20032%
$256,200 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Standard deduction: Single $16,100 · Married filing jointly $32,200 · Married filing separately $16,100 · Head of household $24,150

  • Estimated annual liability from brackets, not Pub 15-T withholding.
  • Child Tax Credit, EITC and the 2025-2028 qualified overtime and tips deductions are not applied yet (v1.1).

US federal income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. State tax is extra.

IncomeUS federal taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,4204.7%12%
$50,000$3,8207.6%12%
$75,000$7,67010.2%22%
$100,000$13,17013.2%22%
$150,000$24,73416.5%24%
$200,000$36,73418.4%24%
$300,000$68,13422.7%35%

State income tax rates for 2026

StateTaxLowest rateTop rate
Alabama3 brackets2%5%
AlaskaNone on wages——
ArizonaFlat2.5%2.5%
Arkansas7 brackets0%3.9%
California10 brackets1%13.3%
ColoradoFlat4.4%4.4%
Delaware7 brackets0%6.6%
District of Columbia7 brackets4%10.75%
FloridaNone on wages——
GeorgiaFlat4.99%4.99%
Hawaii12 brackets1.4%11%
IllinoisFlat4.95%4.95%
IndianaFlat2.95%2.95%
IowaFlat3.8%3.8%
Kansas2 brackets5.2%5.58%
KentuckyFlat3.5%3.5%
LouisianaFlat3%3%
Maine4 brackets5.8%9.15%
Maryland10 brackets2%6.5%
Massachusetts2 brackets5%9%
MichiganFlat4.25%4.25%
Minnesota4 brackets5.35%9.85%
Mississippi2 brackets0%4%
Missouri8 brackets0%4.7%
Montana2 brackets4.7%5.65%
Nebraska3 brackets2.46%4.55%
NevadaNone on wages——
New HampshireNone on wages——
New Jersey7 brackets1.4%10.75%
New York9 brackets3.9%10.9%
North CarolinaFlat3.99%3.99%
North Dakota3 brackets0%2.5%
Ohio2 brackets0%2.75%
Oklahoma4 brackets0%4.5%
Oregon4 brackets4.75%9.9%
PennsylvaniaFlat3.07%3.07%
South Carolina2 brackets1.99%5.21%
South DakotaNone on wages——
TennesseeNone on wages——
TexasNone on wages——
UtahFlat4.45%4.45%
Vermont4 brackets3.35%8.75%
Virginia4 brackets2%5.75%
WashingtonNone on wages——
West Virginia5 brackets2.11%4.58%
Wisconsin4 brackets3.5%7.65%
WyomingNone on wages——

Frequently asked questions

What are the US federal income tax brackets for 2026?

US federal income tax has 7 brackets from 10% to 37% for 2026; the top rate of 37% applies to taxable income over $640,600 for a single filer.

How much federal income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $7,670 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 10.2%, with the last dollar taxed at 22%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the US federal standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.

Take-home pay

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.