Oregon Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Oregon taxes income in 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9% for 2026; the top rate of 9.9% applies to taxable income over $125,000 for a single filer.

Oregon brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Standard deduction: Single $2,900 · Married filing separately $2,900 · Married filing jointly $5,800 · Head of household $4,650

  • Oregon lets you subtract federal income tax paid, up to $8,750 for 2026, phasing out at higher incomes.
  • The $260 personal exemption credit is not available above $100,000 of AGI ($200,000 joint).
  • Portland-area (TriMet) and Lane transit taxes, Multnomah County Preschool for All and Metro supportive housing taxes are not included yet.

Oregon income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeOregon taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,6685.6%8.75%
$50,000$3,2086.4%8.75%
$75,000$5,0596.7%8.75%
$100,000$7,1527.2%8.75%
$150,000$12,8068.5%9.9%
$200,000$17,7568.9%9.9%
$300,000$27,6569.2%9.9%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Oregon's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Oregon income tax brackets for 2026?

Oregon taxes income in 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9% for 2026; the top rate of 9.9% applies to taxable income over $125,000 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $5,059 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 6.7%, with the last dollar taxed at 8.75%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Oregon standard deduction for 2026?

$2,900 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.

Take-home pay in Oregon

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.