Kansas Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Kansas taxes income in 2 brackets from 5.2% to 5.58% for 2026; the top rate of 5.58% applies to taxable income over $23,000 for a single filer.

Kansas brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $46,0005.2%
Over $46,0005.58%

Standard deduction: Single $3,605 · Married filing jointly $8,240 · Married filing separately $4,120 · Head of household $6,180

  • Kansas taxes income at 5.2% up to $23,000 ($46,000 joint) and 5.58% above.

Kansas income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeKansas taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$8963%5.2%
$50,000$1,9904%5.58%
$75,000$3,3854.5%5.58%
$100,000$4,7804.8%5.58%
$150,000$7,5705%5.58%
$200,000$10,3605.2%5.58%
$300,000$15,9405.3%5.58%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Kansas's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Kansas income tax brackets for 2026?

Kansas taxes income in 2 brackets from 5.2% to 5.58% for 2026; the top rate of 5.58% applies to taxable income over $23,000 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $3,385 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 4.5%, with the last dollar taxed at 5.58%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Kansas standard deduction for 2026?

$3,605 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.

Take-home pay in Kansas

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.