New York Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

New York taxes income in 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026; the top rate of 10.9% applies to taxable income over $25,000,000 for a single filer.

New York brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $8,5003.9%
$8,500 to $11,7004.4%
$11,700 to $13,9005.15%
$13,900 to $80,6505.4%
$80,650 to $215,4005.9%
$215,400 to $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $8,5003.9%
$8,500 to $11,7004.4%
$11,700 to $13,9005.15%
$13,900 to $80,6505.4%
$80,650 to $215,4005.9%
$215,400 to $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $17,1503.9%
$17,150 to $23,6004.4%
$23,600 to $27,9005.15%
$27,900 to $161,5505.4%
$161,550 to $323,2005.9%
$323,200 to $2,155,3506.85%
$2,155,350 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,8003.9%
$12,800 to $17,6504.4%
$17,650 to $20,9005.15%
$20,900 to $107,6505.4%
$107,650 to $269,3005.9%
$269,300 to $1,616,4506.85%
$1,616,450 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Standard deduction: Single $8,000 · Married filing jointly $16,050 · Married filing separately $8,000 · Head of household $11,200

  • Above $107,650 of New York AGI, New York recaptures the benefit of its lower brackets until all taxable income is taxed at your top rate. This is applied as a straight-line phase-in over $50,000, which matches New York's worksheets in most cases and can differ by a few dollars just above each bracket's recapture start.
  • Disability contributions are capped at $0.60 a week ($31.20 a year).
  • New York City and Yonkers income taxes are not included yet.

New York income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeNew York taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,0233.4%5.4%
$50,000$2,1034.2%5.4%
$75,000$3,4534.6%5.4%
$100,000$4,8604.9%5.9%
$150,000$8,2915.5%5.9%
$200,000$11,3285.7%5.9%
$300,000$20,0026.7%6.85%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of New York's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the New York income tax brackets for 2026?

New York taxes income in 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026; the top rate of 10.9% applies to taxable income over $25,000,000 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $3,453 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 4.6%, with the last dollar taxed at 5.4%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the New York standard deduction for 2026?

$8,000 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.

Take-home pay in New York

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.