Wisconsin Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Wisconsin taxes income in 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65% for 2026; the top rate of 7.65% applies to taxable income over $332,720 for a single filer.

Wisconsin brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $15,1103.5%
$15,110 to $51,9504.4%
$51,950 to $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $15,1103.5%
$15,110 to $51,9504.4%
$51,950 to $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,1503.5%
$20,150 to $69,2604.4%
$69,260 to $443,6305.3%
Over $443,6307.65%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $10,0803.5%
$10,080 to $34,6304.4%
$34,630 to $221,8205.3%
Over $221,8207.65%
  • Wisconsin's standard deduction shrinks as income rises and reaches zero at $136,453 for single filers ($159,690 married filing jointly).
  • Heads of household use the single tax rate schedule.

Wisconsin income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeWisconsin taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$5912%4.4%
$50,000$1,5773.2%4.4%
$75,000$2,9443.9%5.3%
$100,000$4,4284.4%5.3%
$150,000$7,3094.9%5.3%
$200,000$9,9595%5.3%
$300,000$15,2595.1%5.3%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Wisconsin's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Wisconsin income tax brackets for 2026?

Wisconsin taxes income in 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65% for 2026; the top rate of 7.65% applies to taxable income over $332,720 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $2,944 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 3.9%, with the last dollar taxed at 5.3%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

Take-home pay in Wisconsin

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.