Hawaii Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Hawaii taxes income in 12 brackets from 1.4% to 11% for 2026; the top rate of 11% applies to taxable income over $325,000 for a single filer.

Hawaii brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,6001.4%
$9,600 to $14,4003.2%
$14,400 to $19,2005.5%
$19,200 to $24,0006.4%
$24,000 to $36,0006.8%
$36,000 to $48,0007.2%
$48,000 to $125,0007.6%
$125,000 to $175,0007.9%
$175,000 to $225,0008.25%
$225,000 to $275,0009%
$275,000 to $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,6001.4%
$9,600 to $14,4003.2%
$14,400 to $19,2005.5%
$19,200 to $24,0006.4%
$24,000 to $36,0006.8%
$36,000 to $48,0007.2%
$48,000 to $125,0007.6%
$125,000 to $175,0007.9%
$175,000 to $225,0008.25%
$225,000 to $275,0009%
$275,000 to $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $19,2001.4%
$19,200 to $28,8003.2%
$28,800 to $38,4005.5%
$38,400 to $48,0006.4%
$48,000 to $72,0006.8%
$72,000 to $96,0007.2%
$96,000 to $250,0007.6%
$250,000 to $350,0007.9%
$350,000 to $450,0008.25%
$450,000 to $550,0009%
$550,000 to $650,00010%
Over $650,00011%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $14,4001.4%
$14,400 to $21,6003.2%
$21,600 to $28,8005.5%
$28,800 to $36,0006.4%
$36,000 to $54,0006.8%
$54,000 to $72,0007.2%
$72,000 to $187,5007.6%
$187,500 to $262,5007.9%
$262,500 to $337,5008.25%
$337,500 to $412,5009%
$412,500 to $487,50010%
Over $487,50011%

Standard deduction: Single $8,000 · Married filing jointly $16,000 · Married filing separately $8,000 · Head of household $12,000

  • Act 46 (2024) changes Hawaii's brackets in 2025, 2027 and 2029, so 2026 uses the 2025 schedules.

Hawaii income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeHawaii taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$6582.2%6.4%
$50,000$2,0254%7.2%
$75,000$3,8965.2%7.6%
$100,000$5,7965.8%7.6%
$150,000$9,6446.4%7.9%
$200,000$13,6496.8%8.25%
$300,000$22,5527.5%10%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Hawaii's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Hawaii income tax brackets for 2026?

Hawaii taxes income in 12 brackets from 1.4% to 11% for 2026; the top rate of 11% applies to taxable income over $325,000 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $3,896 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 5.2%, with the last dollar taxed at 7.6%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Hawaii standard deduction for 2026?

$8,000 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.

Take-home pay in Hawaii

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.