Vermont Income Tax Brackets 2026
Vermont taxes income in 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% for 2026; the top rate of 8.75% applies to taxable income over $256,300 for a single filer.
Vermont brackets for 2026
Single
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $50,750 | 3.35% |
| $50,750 to $122,850 | 6.6% |
| $122,850 to $256,300 | 7.6% |
| Over $256,300 | 8.75% |
Married filing jointly
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $84,700 | 3.35% |
| $84,700 to $204,750 | 6.6% |
| $204,750 to $312,050 | 7.6% |
| Over $312,050 | 8.75% |
Married filing separately
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $42,350 | 3.35% |
| $42,350 to $102,375 | 6.6% |
| $102,375 to $156,025 | 7.6% |
| Over $156,025 | 8.75% |
Head of household
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $68,000 | 3.35% |
| $68,000 to $175,500 | 6.6% |
| $175,500 to $284,150 | 7.6% |
| Over $284,150 | 8.75% |
Standard deduction: Single $7,650 · Married filing jointly $15,300 · Married filing separately $7,650 · Head of household $11,450
- Vermont starts from federal adjusted gross income and applies its own standard deduction and personal exemption.
Vermont income tax on common incomes
Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.
| Income | Vermont tax | Average rate | Rate on the last dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $571 | 1.9% | 3.35% |
| $50,000 | $1,241 | 2.5% | 3.35% |
| $75,000 | $2,446 | 3.3% | 6.6% |
| $100,000 | $4,096 | 4.1% | 6.6% |
| $150,000 | $7,538 | 5% | 7.6% |
| $200,000 | $11,338 | 5.7% | 7.6% |
| $300,000 | $19,292 | 6.4% | 8.75% |
Federal brackets
Federal income tax applies on top of Vermont's. US federal brackets for 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What are the Vermont income tax brackets for 2026?
Vermont taxes income in 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% for 2026; the top rate of 8.75% applies to taxable income over $256,300 for a single filer.
How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?
About $2,446 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 3.3%, with the last dollar taxed at 6.6%.
Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?
No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.
What is the Vermont standard deduction for 2026?
$7,650 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.
Take-home pay in Vermont
Sources
- Vermont 2026 Form IN-114 instructions: 2026 preliminary Vermont tax rate schedules X, Y-1, Y-2 and Z (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- Vermont Department of Taxes, Taxable Income: standard deduction and personal exemption (tax year 2025 amounts) (standard deduction, exemption; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

