Minnesota Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Minnesota taxes income in 4 brackets from 5.35% to 9.85% for 2026; the top rate of 9.85% applies to taxable income over $203,150 for a single filer.

Minnesota brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,3105.35%
$33,310 to $109,4306.8%
$109,430 to $203,1507.85%
Over $203,1509.85%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $48,7005.35%
$48,700 to $193,4806.8%
$193,480 to $337,9307.85%
Over $337,9309.85%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $24,3505.35%
$24,350 to $96,7406.8%
$96,740 to $168,9657.85%
Over $168,9659.85%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $41,0105.35%
$41,010 to $164,8006.8%
$164,800 to $270,0607.85%
Over $270,0609.85%

Standard deduction: Single $15,300 · Married filing jointly $30,600 · Married filing separately $15,300 · Head of household $23,000

  • Minnesota Paid Leave premiums began in 2026; this assumes your employer collects the maximum employee share (0.44%).

Minnesota income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeMinnesota taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$7862.6%5.35%
$50,000$1,8773.8%6.8%
$75,000$3,5774.8%6.8%
$100,000$5,2775.3%6.8%
$150,000$8,9426%7.85%
$200,000$12,8676.4%7.85%
$300,000$22,3487.4%9.85%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Minnesota's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Minnesota income tax brackets for 2026?

Minnesota taxes income in 4 brackets from 5.35% to 9.85% for 2026; the top rate of 9.85% applies to taxable income over $203,150 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $3,577 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 4.8%, with the last dollar taxed at 6.8%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Minnesota standard deduction for 2026?

$15,300 for a single filer, subtracted from income before the brackets apply.

Take-home pay in Minnesota

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.