$80,000 a Year After Tax in Minnesota (2026)
A $80,000 salary in Minnesota takes home about $60,841 a year in 2026: $5,070 a month or $2,340 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 23.9%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$60,841
a year from $80,000 · you keep 76%
Per month
$5,070
Every two weeks
$2,340.05
Per hour
$29.25
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#44
for take-home on $80,000
- Take-home$60,84176%
- Federal income tax$8,77011%
- Minnesota tax$3,9175%
- Social Security & Medicare$6,4728%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Minnesota paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $80,000.00 | $6,666.67 | $3,076.92 |
| − Federal income tax | $8,770.00 | $730.83 | $337.31 |
| − Minnesota income tax | $3,916.61 | $326.38 | $150.64 |
| − Social Security | $4,960.00 | $413.33 | $190.77 |
| − Medicare | $1,160.00 | $96.67 | $44.62 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Minnesota Paid Leave (employee share) | $352.00 | $29.33 | $13.54 |
| Take-home | $60,841.39 | $5,070.12 | $2,340.05 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$80,000 in other states
Minnesota is #44 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$65,110
- Florida$65,110
- Nevada$65,110
- New Hampshire$65,110
- South Dakota$65,110
Least take-home
- Oregon$59,148
- Maryland$59,327
- Hawaii$60,834
- Minnesota$60,841
- California$60,875
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 a year after tax in Minnesota?
About $60,841 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $12,687 of income tax and $6,472 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $80,000 a year a month after tax in Minnesota?
$5,070 a month, or $2,340.05 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $80,000 a year an hour?
$38.46 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $29.25 an hour after tax in Minnesota.
How does Minnesota compare with other states?
On $80,000, Minnesota ranks 44 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $65,110 in Alaska; the least is $59,148 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $80,000 in Minnesota?
36.9%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Minnesota
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Minnesota Revenue, inflation-adjusted amounts for tax year 2026: bracket thresholds and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Minnesota Revenue: 2026 brackets (5.35%, 6.80%, 7.85%, 9.85%) and standard deduction (rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- Minnesota Paid Leave: 2026 premium 0.88%, employers may collect up to half (0.44%) from employees, up to the Social Security wage base (Paid Leave; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

