$80,000 a Year After Tax in California (2026)
A $80,000 salary in California takes home about $60,875 a year in 2026: $5,073 a month or $2,341 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 23.9%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$60,875
a year from $80,000 · you keep 76%
Per month
$5,073
Every two weeks
$2,341.35
Per hour
$29.27
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#43
for take-home on $80,000
- Take-home$60,87576%
- Federal income tax$8,77011%
- California tax$3,1954%
- Social Security & Medicare$7,1609%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the California paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $80,000.00 | $6,666.67 | $3,076.92 |
| − Federal income tax | $8,770.00 | $730.83 | $337.31 |
| − California income tax | $3,194.98 | $266.25 | $122.88 |
| − Social Security | $4,960.00 | $413.33 | $190.77 |
| − Medicare | $1,160.00 | $96.67 | $44.62 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − California SDI (includes Paid Family Leave) | $1,040.00 | $86.67 | $40.00 |
| Take-home | $60,875.02 | $5,072.92 | $2,341.35 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$80,000 in other states
California is #43 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$65,110
- Florida$65,110
- Nevada$65,110
- New Hampshire$65,110
- South Dakota$65,110
Least take-home
- Oregon$59,148
- Maryland$59,327
- Hawaii$60,834
- Minnesota$60,841
- California$60,875
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 a year after tax in California?
About $60,875 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $11,965 of income tax and $7,160 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $80,000 a year a month after tax in California?
$5,073 a month, or $2,341.35 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $80,000 a year an hour?
$38.46 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $29.27 an hour after tax in California.
How does California compare with other states?
On $80,000, California ranks 43 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $65,110 in Alaska; the least is $59,148 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $80,000 in California?
40.3%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in California
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- FTB 2025 California Tax Rate Schedules X, Y and Z (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- FTB 2025 Form 540 booklet: standard deduction, exemption credits, AGI limitation worksheet, Behavioral Health Services Tax (standard deduction, exemption credit, 1% tax over $1 million; checked October 15, 2026)
- EDD DE 44 California Employer's Guide (Rev. 52, 1-26): 2026 SDI rate 1.3%, no wage limit; 2026 withholding tables use the same bracket thresholds (SDI, 2026 payroll thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

