$80,000 a Year After Tax in Maryland (2026)
A $80,000 salary in Maryland takes home about $59,327 a year in 2026: $4,944 a month or $2,282 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 25.8%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$59,327
a year from $80,000 · you keep 74%
Per month
$4,944
Every two weeks
$2,281.82
Per hour
$28.52
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#46
for take-home on $80,000
- Take-home$59,32774%
- Federal income tax$8,77011%
- Maryland tax (incl. local)$5,7837%
- Social Security & Medicare$6,1208%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Maryland paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $80,000.00 | $6,666.67 | $3,076.92 |
| − Federal income tax | $8,770.00 | $730.83 | $337.31 |
| − Maryland income tax | $3,434.00 | $286.17 | $132.08 |
| − Montgomery county tax | $2,348.80 | $195.73 | $90.34 |
| − Social Security | $4,960.00 | $413.33 | $190.77 |
| − Medicare | $1,160.00 | $96.67 | $44.62 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $59,327.20 | $4,943.93 | $2,281.82 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Montgomery county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$80,000 in other states
Maryland is #46 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$65,110
- Florida$65,110
- Nevada$65,110
- New Hampshire$65,110
- South Dakota$65,110
Least take-home
- Oregon$59,148
- Maryland$59,327
- Hawaii$60,834
- Minnesota$60,841
- California$60,875
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 a year after tax in Maryland?
About $59,327 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $14,553 of income tax and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $80,000 a year a month after tax in Maryland?
$4,944 a month, or $2,281.82 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $80,000 a year an hour?
$38.46 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $28.52 an hour after tax in Maryland.
How does Maryland compare with other states?
On $80,000, Maryland ranks 46 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $65,110 in Alaska; the least is $59,148 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $80,000 in Maryland?
37.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Maryland
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland, Withholding Tax Facts (January to December 2026): rate schedules I and II, $3,200 exemption, 2026 local income tax rates (brackets, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide: standard deduction $3,400 (standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Maryland 2025 tax booklet: exemption reduced to $1,600 above $100,000 AGI, $800 above $125,000, none above $150,000 (joint: $150,000 / $175,000 / $200,000) (exemption phase-out; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

