$50,000 a Year After Tax in Maryland (2026)
A $50,000 salary in Maryland takes home about $38,957 a year in 2026: $3,246 a month or $1,498 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 22.1%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$38,957
a year from $50,000 · you keep 78%
Per month
$3,246
Every two weeks
$1,498.35
Per hour
$18.73
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#46
for take-home on $50,000
- Take-home$38,95778%
- Federal income tax$3,8208%
- Maryland tax (incl. local)$3,3987%
- Social Security & Medicare$3,8258%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Maryland paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $50,000.00 | $4,166.67 | $1,923.08 |
| − Federal income tax | $3,820.00 | $318.33 | $146.92 |
| − Maryland income tax | $2,009.00 | $167.42 | $77.27 |
| − Montgomery county tax | $1,388.80 | $115.73 | $53.42 |
| − Social Security | $3,100.00 | $258.33 | $119.23 |
| − Medicare | $725.00 | $60.42 | $27.88 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $38,957.20 | $3,246.43 | $1,498.35 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Montgomery county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$50,000 in other states
Maryland is #46 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$42,355
- Florida$42,355
- Nevada$42,355
- New Hampshire$42,355
- North Dakota$42,355
Least take-home
- Oregon$38,797
- Maryland$38,957
- Indiana$39,920
- Massachusetts$39,945
- New York$40,005
Frequently asked questions
How much is $50,000 a year after tax in Maryland?
About $38,957 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $7,218 of income tax and $3,825 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $50,000 a year a month after tax in Maryland?
$3,246 a month, or $1,498.35 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $50,000 a year an hour?
$24.04 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $18.73 an hour after tax in Maryland.
How does Maryland compare with other states?
On $50,000, Maryland ranks 46 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $42,355 in Alaska; the least is $38,797 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $50,000 in Maryland?
27.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Maryland
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland, Withholding Tax Facts (January to December 2026): rate schedules I and II, $3,200 exemption, 2026 local income tax rates (brackets, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide: standard deduction $3,400 (standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Maryland 2025 tax booklet: exemption reduced to $1,600 above $100,000 AGI, $800 above $125,000, none above $150,000 (joint: $150,000 / $175,000 / $200,000) (exemption phase-out; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

