$50,000 a Year After Tax in Massachusetts (2026)
A $50,000 salary in Massachusetts takes home about $39,945 a year in 2026: $3,329 a month or $1,536 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 20.1%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$39,945
a year from $50,000 · you keep 80%
Per month
$3,329
Every two weeks
$1,536.35
Per hour
$19.20
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#44
for take-home on $50,000
- Take-home$39,94580%
- Federal income tax$3,8208%
- Massachusetts tax$2,1804%
- Social Security & Medicare$4,0558%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Massachusetts paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $50,000.00 | $4,166.67 | $1,923.08 |
| − Federal income tax | $3,820.00 | $318.33 | $146.92 |
| − Massachusetts income tax | $2,180.00 | $181.67 | $83.85 |
| − Social Security | $3,100.00 | $258.33 | $119.23 |
| − Medicare | $725.00 | $60.42 | $27.88 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − MA Paid Family and Medical Leave (employee) | $230.00 | $19.17 | $8.85 |
| Take-home | $39,945.00 | $3,328.75 | $1,536.35 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$50,000 in other states
Massachusetts is #44 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$42,355
- Florida$42,355
- Nevada$42,355
- New Hampshire$42,355
- North Dakota$42,355
Least take-home
- Oregon$38,797
- Maryland$38,957
- Indiana$39,920
- Massachusetts$39,945
- New York$40,005
Frequently asked questions
How much is $50,000 a year after tax in Massachusetts?
About $39,945 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $6,000 of income tax and $4,055 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $50,000 a year a month after tax in Massachusetts?
$3,329 a month, or $1,536.35 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $50,000 a year an hour?
$24.04 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $19.20 an hour after tax in Massachusetts.
How does Massachusetts compare with other states?
On $50,000, Massachusetts ranks 44 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $42,355 in Alaska; the least is $38,797 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $50,000 in Massachusetts?
25.1%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Massachusetts
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DOR tax rates: 5.00%; 4% surtax on income over $1,107,750 for tax year 2026 (rate, surtax; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DOR personal exemptions: $4,400 single, $8,800 married filing jointly, $6,800 head of household (exemption; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DFML 2026 PFML rates: employees may be charged 0.18% family plus 0.28% medical (0.46%) (PFML; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

