$30,000 a Year After Tax in Massachusetts (2026)
A $30,000 salary in Massachusetts takes home about $24,967 a year in 2026: $2,081 a month or $960 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 16.8%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$24,967
a year from $30,000 · you keep 83%
Per month
$2,081
Every two weeks
$960.27
Per hour
$12.00
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#43
for take-home on $30,000
- Take-home$24,96783%
- Federal income tax$1,4205%
- Massachusetts tax$1,1804%
- Social Security & Medicare$2,4338%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Massachusetts paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $30,000.00 | $2,500.00 | $1,153.85 |
| − Federal income tax | $1,420.00 | $118.33 | $54.62 |
| − Massachusetts income tax | $1,180.00 | $98.33 | $45.38 |
| − Social Security | $1,860.00 | $155.00 | $71.54 |
| − Medicare | $435.00 | $36.25 | $16.73 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − MA Paid Family and Medical Leave (employee) | $138.00 | $11.50 | $5.31 |
| Take-home | $24,967.00 | $2,080.58 | $960.27 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$30,000 in other states
Massachusetts is #43 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$26,285
- Florida$26,285
- Nevada$26,285
- New Hampshire$26,285
- North Dakota$26,285
Least take-home
- Oregon$24,407
- Maryland$24,477
- Indiana$24,844
- Illinois$24,945
- Massachusetts$24,967
Frequently asked questions
How much is $30,000 a year after tax in Massachusetts?
About $24,967 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $2,600 of income tax and $2,433 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $30,000 a year a month after tax in Massachusetts?
$2,081 a month, or $960.27 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $30,000 a year an hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $12.00 an hour after tax in Massachusetts.
How does Massachusetts compare with other states?
On $30,000, Massachusetts ranks 43 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $26,285 in Alaska; the least is $24,407 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $30,000 in Massachusetts?
25.1%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Massachusetts
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DOR tax rates: 5.00%; 4% surtax on income over $1,107,750 for tax year 2026 (rate, surtax; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DOR personal exemptions: $4,400 single, $8,800 married filing jointly, $6,800 head of household (exemption; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DFML 2026 PFML rates: employees may be charged 0.18% family plus 0.28% medical (0.46%) (PFML; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

