$30,000 a Year After Tax in Maryland (2026)
A $30,000 salary in Maryland takes home about $24,477 a year in 2026: $2,040 a month or $941 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 18.4%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$24,477
a year from $30,000 · you keep 82%
Per month
$2,040
Every two weeks
$941.43
Per hour
$11.77
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#46
for take-home on $30,000
- Take-home$24,47782%
- Federal income tax$1,4205%
- Maryland tax (incl. local)$1,8086%
- Social Security & Medicare$2,2958%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Maryland paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $30,000.00 | $2,500.00 | $1,153.85 |
| − Federal income tax | $1,420.00 | $118.33 | $54.62 |
| − Maryland income tax | $1,059.00 | $88.25 | $40.73 |
| − Montgomery county tax | $748.80 | $62.40 | $28.80 |
| − Social Security | $1,860.00 | $155.00 | $71.54 |
| − Medicare | $435.00 | $36.25 | $16.73 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $24,477.20 | $2,039.77 | $941.43 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Montgomery county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$30,000 in other states
Maryland is #46 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$26,285
- Florida$26,285
- Nevada$26,285
- New Hampshire$26,285
- North Dakota$26,285
Least take-home
- Oregon$24,407
- Maryland$24,477
- Indiana$24,844
- Illinois$24,945
- Massachusetts$24,967
Frequently asked questions
How much is $30,000 a year after tax in Maryland?
About $24,477 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $3,228 of income tax and $2,295 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $30,000 a year a month after tax in Maryland?
$2,040 a month, or $941.43 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $30,000 a year an hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $11.77 an hour after tax in Maryland.
How does Maryland compare with other states?
On $30,000, Maryland ranks 46 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $26,285 in Alaska; the least is $24,407 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $30,000 in Maryland?
27.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Maryland
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland, Withholding Tax Facts (January to December 2026): rate schedules I and II, $3,200 exemption, 2026 local income tax rates (brackets, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide: standard deduction $3,400 (standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Maryland 2025 tax booklet: exemption reduced to $1,600 above $100,000 AGI, $800 above $125,000, none above $150,000 (joint: $150,000 / $175,000 / $200,000) (exemption phase-out; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

