Netwise

Maryland Paycheck Calculator 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Maryland taxes income in 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5% for the 2026 tax year. A single earner on a $75,000 salary takes home about $56,207 a year after federal and state income tax and payroll contributions.

Pay type
$
Deductions (annual)
$
$
$

Take-home per paycheck · 26 a year

$2,161.82

$56,207.20 a year from $75,000.00 gross

75%

of gross pay you keep

Where every dollar goes
  • Take-home pay$2,161.8275%
  • Federal income tax$295.0010%
  • Social Security & Medicare$220.678%
  • Maryland income tax$122.944%
  • Montgomery county tax$84.183%
Your pay by period
PerGrossTake-home
Year$75,000.00$56,207.20
Month$6,250.00$4,683.93
Two weeks$2,884.62$2,161.82
Week$1,442.31$1,080.91
Day$288.46$216.18
Hour$36.06$27.02

52 weeks a year, 5 days and 40 hours a week. Taxes are annual, spread evenly.

Effective tax rate

25.1%

All tax and contributions ÷ gross

Marginal tax rate

37.6%

On your next dollar of pay

Line-by-line breakdown
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000.00
Social Security-$178.85-$4,650.00
Medicare-$41.83-$1,087.50
Federal income tax-$295.00-$7,670.00
Maryland income tax-$122.94-$3,196.50
Montgomery county tax-$84.18-$2,188.80
Take-home pay$2,161.82$56,207.20
How this is calculated
  1. Gross pay

    Annual pay before anything is taken out.

    $75,000.00

  2. Social Security

    Payroll contribution.

    -$4,650.00

  3. Medicare

    Payroll contribution.

    -$1,087.50

  4. Additional Medicare Tax

    Payroll contribution.

    -$0.00

  5. Federal taxable income

    Income after pre-tax deductions, less Standard deduction $16,100.00.

    $58,900.00

  6. Federal tax from brackets

    Each bracket's rate applies only to income inside it. Your top bracket is 22%.

    $7,670.00

  7. Federal income tax

    Total federal income tax for the year.

    $7,670.00

  8. State taxable income

    Income after pre-tax deductions, less Standard deduction $3,400.00, Personal exemption $3,200.00.

    $68,400.00

  9. State tax from brackets

    Each bracket's rate applies only to income inside it. Your top bracket is 4.75%.

    $3,196.50

  10. State income tax

    Total state income tax for the year.

    $3,196.50

  11. Montgomery county tax

    Charged on Maryland taxable income of $68,400.00; rate on your top dollar 3.2%.

    $2,188.80

  12. Take-home pay

    $2,161.82 per pay period across 26 pay periods.

    $56,207.20

Assumptions
  • Annual tax is estimated from 2026 brackets and spread evenly across pay periods.
  • Estimated annual liability from brackets, not Pub 15-T withholding.
  • Child Tax Credit, EITC and the 2025-2028 qualified overtime and tips deductions are not applied yet (v1.1).
  • Maryland counties and Baltimore City levy a local income tax on Maryland taxable income, collected with state tax. Pick where you live.
  • Anne Arundel County uses graduated local rates; Frederick County applies one rate set by your income level.

Worked examples

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rates for Maryland.

SalaryIncome taxPayroll contributionsTake-home per yearPer paycheckEffective rate
$45,000$6,220.30$3,442.50$35,337.20$1,359.1221.5%
$75,000$13,055.30$5,737.50$56,207.20$2,161.8225.1%
$150,000$36,439.10$11,475.00$102,085.90$3,926.3831.9%

Maryland income tax rates for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $100,0004.75%
$100,000 to $125,0005%
$125,000 to $150,0005.25%
$150,000 to $250,0005.5%
$250,000 to $500,0005.75%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25%
Over $1,000,0006.5%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $100,0004.75%
$100,000 to $125,0005%
$125,000 to $150,0005.25%
$150,000 to $250,0005.5%
$250,000 to $500,0005.75%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25%
Over $1,000,0006.5%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $150,0004.75%
$150,000 to $175,0005%
$175,000 to $225,0005.25%
$225,000 to $300,0005.5%
$300,000 to $600,0005.75%
$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25%
Over $1,200,0006.5%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $150,0004.75%
$150,000 to $175,0005%
$175,000 to $225,0005.25%
$225,000 to $300,0005.5%
$300,000 to $600,0005.75%
$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25%
Over $1,200,0006.5%

Standard deduction: Single $3,400 · Married filing separately $3,400 · Married filing jointly $6,700 · Head of household $6,700

  • Maryland counties and Baltimore City levy a local income tax on Maryland taxable income, collected with state tax. Pick where you live.
  • Anne Arundel County uses graduated local rates; Frederick County applies one rate set by your income level.

Maryland county income tax rates for 2026

CountyRate
Allegany3.2%
Anne Arundel2.7% to $50,000, 2.94% to $400,000, 3.2% over $400,000 (single; graduated)
Baltimore City3.2%
Baltimore County3.2%
Calvert3.2%
Caroline3.2%
Carroll3.03%
Cecil2.74%
Charles3.03%
Dorchester3.3%
Frederick2.25% to $25,000, 2.75% to $50,000, 2.96% to $150,000, 3.2% over $150,000 (single; one rate on all income)
Garrett2.65%
Harford3.06%
Howard3.2%
Kent3.3%
Montgomery3.2%
Prince George's3.2%
Queen Anne's3.2%
Somerset3.2%
St. Mary's3.2%
Talbot2.4%
Washington2.95%
Wicomico3.2%
Worcester2.25%

Federal income tax rates for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $24,80010%
$24,800 to $100,80012%
$100,800 to $211,40022%
$211,400 to $403,55024%
$403,550 to $512,45032%
$512,450 to $768,70035%
Over $768,70037%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $384,35035%
Over $384,35037%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $17,70010%
$17,700 to $67,45012%
$67,450 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,75024%
$201,750 to $256,20032%
$256,200 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Standard deduction: Single $16,100 · Married filing jointly $32,200 · Married filing separately $16,100 · Head of household $24,150

Payroll contributions for 2026

ContributionEmployee rateEarnings covered
Social Security6.2%$0 to $184,500
Medicare1.45%All wages
Additional Medicare Tax0.9%Above $125,000 (varies by filing status)

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Maryland?

About $56,207 a year, or $2,161.82 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That is an effective rate of 25.1% across income tax and payroll contributions.

What is the Maryland income tax rate for 2026?

Maryland taxes income in 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5%. Your top bracket on a $75,000 salary is 4.75%.

What is the Maryland standard deduction?

$3,400 for single filers in 2026, subtracted before the Maryland rate applies.

How much Social Security and Medicare comes out of a paycheck in 2026?

6.2% for Social Security on wages up to $184,500 and 1.45% for Medicare on all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax above $200,000 for single filers.

Does a 401(k) contribution lower my taxes?

Yes for income tax: traditional 401(k) contributions come out before federal and Maryland income tax. They do not reduce Social Security or Medicare. Health, HSA and FSA deductions under a section 125 plan reduce both.

Is this the same as what my employer withholds?

It is an estimate of the year's actual tax, spread across pay periods. Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T tables, which can differ by a few dollars a period. The difference comes back, or is owed, when you file.

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

Other US paycheck calculators