$40,000 a Year After Tax in Maryland (2026)
A $40,000 salary in Maryland takes home about $31,717 a year in 2026: $2,643 a month or $1,220 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 20.7%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$31,717
a year from $40,000 · you keep 79%
Per month
$2,643
Every two weeks
$1,219.89
Per hour
$15.25
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#46
for take-home on $40,000
- Take-home$31,71779%
- Federal income tax$2,6207%
- Maryland tax (incl. local)$2,6037%
- Social Security & Medicare$3,0608%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Maryland paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $40,000.00 | $3,333.33 | $1,538.46 |
| − Federal income tax | $2,620.00 | $218.33 | $100.77 |
| − Maryland income tax | $1,534.00 | $127.83 | $59.00 |
| − Montgomery county tax | $1,068.80 | $89.07 | $41.11 |
| − Social Security | $2,480.00 | $206.67 | $95.38 |
| − Medicare | $580.00 | $48.33 | $22.31 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $31,717.20 | $2,643.10 | $1,219.89 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Montgomery county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$40,000 in other states
Maryland is #46 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$34,320
- Florida$34,320
- Nevada$34,320
- New Hampshire$34,320
- North Dakota$34,320
Least take-home
- Oregon$31,602
- Maryland$31,717
- Indiana$32,382
- Massachusetts$32,456
- Illinois$32,485
Frequently asked questions
How much is $40,000 a year after tax in Maryland?
About $31,717 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $5,223 of income tax and $3,060 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $40,000 a year a month after tax in Maryland?
$2,643 a month, or $1,219.89 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $40,000 a year an hour?
$19.23 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $15.25 an hour after tax in Maryland.
How does Maryland compare with other states?
On $40,000, Maryland ranks 46 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $34,320 in Alaska; the least is $31,602 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $40,000 in Maryland?
27.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Maryland
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland, Withholding Tax Facts (January to December 2026): rate schedules I and II, $3,200 exemption, 2026 local income tax rates (brackets, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide: standard deduction $3,400 (standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Maryland 2025 tax booklet: exemption reduced to $1,600 above $100,000 AGI, $800 above $125,000, none above $150,000 (joint: $150,000 / $175,000 / $200,000) (exemption phase-out; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

