$60,000 a Year After Tax in Maryland (2026)
A $60,000 salary in Maryland takes home about $46,197 a year in 2026: $3,850 a month or $1,777 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 23%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$46,197
a year from $60,000 · you keep 77%
Per month
$3,850
Every two weeks
$1,776.82
Per hour
$22.21
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#46
for take-home on $60,000
- Take-home$46,19777%
- Federal income tax$5,0208%
- Maryland tax (incl. local)$4,1937%
- Social Security & Medicare$4,5908%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Maryland paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $60,000.00 | $5,000.00 | $2,307.69 |
| − Federal income tax | $5,020.00 | $418.33 | $193.08 |
| − Maryland income tax | $2,484.00 | $207.00 | $95.54 |
| − Montgomery county tax | $1,708.80 | $142.40 | $65.72 |
| − Social Security | $3,720.00 | $310.00 | $143.08 |
| − Medicare | $870.00 | $72.50 | $33.46 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $46,197.20 | $3,849.77 | $1,776.82 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Montgomery county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$60,000 in other states
Maryland is #46 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$50,390
- Florida$50,390
- Nevada$50,390
- New Hampshire$50,390
- North Dakota$50,390
Least take-home
- Oregon$45,992
- Maryland$46,197
- Massachusetts$47,434
- New York$47,457
- Indiana$47,458
Frequently asked questions
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Maryland?
About $46,197 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $9,213 of income tax and $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $60,000 a year a month after tax in Maryland?
$3,850 a month, or $1,776.82 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $60,000 a year an hour?
$28.85 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $22.21 an hour after tax in Maryland.
How does Maryland compare with other states?
On $60,000, Maryland ranks 46 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $50,390 in Alaska; the least is $45,992 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $60,000 in Maryland?
27.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Maryland
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland, Withholding Tax Facts (January to December 2026): rate schedules I and II, $3,200 exemption, 2026 local income tax rates (brackets, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide: standard deduction $3,400 (standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Maryland 2025 tax booklet: exemption reduced to $1,600 above $100,000 AGI, $800 above $125,000, none above $150,000 (joint: $150,000 / $175,000 / $200,000) (exemption phase-out; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

