$90,000 a Year After Tax in Maryland (2026)
A $90,000 salary in Maryland takes home about $65,567 a year in 2026: $5,464 a month or $2,522 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 27.1%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$65,567
a year from $90,000 · you keep 73%
Per month
$5,464
Every two weeks
$2,521.82
Per hour
$31.52
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#46
for take-home on $90,000
- Take-home$65,56773%
- Federal income tax$10,97012%
- Maryland tax (incl. local)$6,5787%
- Social Security & Medicare$6,8858%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Maryland paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $90,000.00 | $7,500.00 | $3,461.54 |
| − Federal income tax | $10,970.00 | $914.17 | $421.92 |
| − Maryland income tax | $3,909.00 | $325.75 | $150.35 |
| − Montgomery county tax | $2,668.80 | $222.40 | $102.65 |
| − Social Security | $5,580.00 | $465.00 | $214.62 |
| − Medicare | $1,305.00 | $108.75 | $50.19 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $65,567.20 | $5,463.93 | $2,521.82 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Montgomery county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$90,000 in other states
Maryland is #46 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$72,145
- Florida$72,145
- Nevada$72,145
- New Hampshire$72,145
- South Dakota$72,145
Least take-home
- Oregon$65,238
- Maryland$65,567
- California$66,850
- Hawaii$67,109
- Minnesota$67,152
Frequently asked questions
How much is $90,000 a year after tax in Maryland?
About $65,567 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $17,548 of income tax and $6,885 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $90,000 a year a month after tax in Maryland?
$5,464 a month, or $2,521.82 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $90,000 a year an hour?
$43.27 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $31.52 an hour after tax in Maryland.
How does Maryland compare with other states?
On $90,000, Maryland ranks 46 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $72,145 in Alaska; the least is $65,238 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $90,000 in Maryland?
37.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Maryland
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland, Withholding Tax Facts (January to December 2026): rate schedules I and II, $3,200 exemption, 2026 local income tax rates (brackets, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide: standard deduction $3,400 (standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Maryland 2025 tax booklet: exemption reduced to $1,600 above $100,000 AGI, $800 above $125,000, none above $150,000 (joint: $150,000 / $175,000 / $200,000) (exemption phase-out; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

