$40,000 a Year After Tax in Massachusetts (2026)
A $40,000 salary in Massachusetts takes home about $32,456 a year in 2026: $2,705 a month or $1,248 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 18.9%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$32,456
a year from $40,000 · you keep 81%
Per month
$2,705
Every two weeks
$1,248.31
Per hour
$15.60
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#44
for take-home on $40,000
- Take-home$32,45681%
- Federal income tax$2,6207%
- Massachusetts tax$1,6804%
- Social Security & Medicare$3,2448%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Massachusetts paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $40,000.00 | $3,333.33 | $1,538.46 |
| − Federal income tax | $2,620.00 | $218.33 | $100.77 |
| − Massachusetts income tax | $1,680.00 | $140.00 | $64.62 |
| − Social Security | $2,480.00 | $206.67 | $95.38 |
| − Medicare | $580.00 | $48.33 | $22.31 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − MA Paid Family and Medical Leave (employee) | $184.00 | $15.33 | $7.08 |
| Take-home | $32,456.00 | $2,704.67 | $1,248.31 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$40,000 in other states
Massachusetts is #44 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$34,320
- Florida$34,320
- Nevada$34,320
- New Hampshire$34,320
- North Dakota$34,320
Least take-home
- Oregon$31,602
- Maryland$31,717
- Indiana$32,382
- Massachusetts$32,456
- Illinois$32,485
Frequently asked questions
How much is $40,000 a year after tax in Massachusetts?
About $32,456 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $4,300 of income tax and $3,244 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $40,000 a year a month after tax in Massachusetts?
$2,705 a month, or $1,248.31 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $40,000 a year an hour?
$19.23 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $15.60 an hour after tax in Massachusetts.
How does Massachusetts compare with other states?
On $40,000, Massachusetts ranks 44 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $34,320 in Alaska; the least is $31,602 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $40,000 in Massachusetts?
25.1%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Massachusetts
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DOR tax rates: 5.00%; 4% surtax on income over $1,107,750 for tax year 2026 (rate, surtax; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DOR personal exemptions: $4,400 single, $8,800 married filing jointly, $6,800 head of household (exemption; checked October 15, 2026)
- Mass DFML 2026 PFML rates: employees may be charged 0.18% family plus 0.28% medical (0.46%) (PFML; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

