$30,000 a Year After Tax in Indiana (2026)
A $30,000 salary in Indiana takes home about $24,844 a year in 2026: $2,070 a month or $956 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 17.2%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$24,844
a year from $30,000 · you keep 83%
Per month
$2,070
Every two weeks
$955.53
Per hour
$11.94
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#45
for take-home on $30,000
- Take-home$24,84483%
- Federal income tax$1,4205%
- Indiana tax (incl. local)$1,4415%
- Social Security & Medicare$2,2958%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Indiana paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $30,000.00 | $2,500.00 | $1,153.85 |
| − Federal income tax | $1,420.00 | $118.33 | $54.62 |
| − Indiana income tax | $855.50 | $71.29 | $32.90 |
| − Marion county tax | $585.80 | $48.82 | $22.53 |
| − Social Security | $1,860.00 | $155.00 | $71.54 |
| − Medicare | $435.00 | $36.25 | $16.73 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $24,843.70 | $2,070.31 | $955.53 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Marion county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$30,000 in other states
Indiana is #45 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$26,285
- Florida$26,285
- Nevada$26,285
- New Hampshire$26,285
- North Dakota$26,285
Least take-home
- Oregon$24,407
- Maryland$24,477
- Indiana$24,844
- Illinois$24,945
- Massachusetts$24,967
Frequently asked questions
How much is $30,000 a year after tax in Indiana?
About $24,844 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $2,861 of income tax and $2,295 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $30,000 a year a month after tax in Indiana?
$2,070 a month, or $955.53 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $30,000 a year an hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $11.94 an hour after tax in Indiana.
How does Indiana compare with other states?
On $30,000, Indiana ranks 45 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $26,285 in Alaska; the least is $24,407 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $30,000 in Indiana?
24.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Indiana
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Indiana DOR Departmental Notice #1 (effective Jan. 1, 2026): state rate 2.95%, $1,000 personal exemptions, county tax rates (rate, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

