$50,000 a Year After Tax in Indiana (2026)
A $50,000 salary in Indiana takes home about $39,920 a year in 2026: $3,327 a month or $1,535 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 20.2%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$39,920
a year from $50,000 · you keep 80%
Per month
$3,327
Every two weeks
$1,535.37
Per hour
$19.19
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#45
for take-home on $50,000
- Take-home$39,92080%
- Federal income tax$3,8208%
- Indiana tax (incl. local)$2,4355%
- Social Security & Medicare$3,8258%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Indiana paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $50,000.00 | $4,166.67 | $1,923.08 |
| − Federal income tax | $3,820.00 | $318.33 | $146.92 |
| − Indiana income tax | $1,445.50 | $120.46 | $55.60 |
| − Marion county tax | $989.80 | $82.48 | $38.07 |
| − Social Security | $3,100.00 | $258.33 | $119.23 |
| − Medicare | $725.00 | $60.42 | $27.88 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Take-home | $39,919.70 | $3,326.64 | $1,535.37 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, Marion county. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$50,000 in other states
Indiana is #45 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$42,355
- Florida$42,355
- Nevada$42,355
- New Hampshire$42,355
- North Dakota$42,355
Least take-home
- Oregon$38,797
- Maryland$38,957
- Indiana$39,920
- Massachusetts$39,945
- New York$40,005
Frequently asked questions
How much is $50,000 a year after tax in Indiana?
About $39,920 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $6,255 of income tax and $3,825 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $50,000 a year a month after tax in Indiana?
$3,327 a month, or $1,535.37 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $50,000 a year an hour?
$24.04 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $19.19 an hour after tax in Indiana.
How does Indiana compare with other states?
On $50,000, Indiana ranks 45 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $42,355 in Alaska; the least is $38,797 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $50,000 in Indiana?
24.6%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Indiana
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Indiana DOR Departmental Notice #1 (effective Jan. 1, 2026): state rate 2.95%, $1,000 personal exemptions, county tax rates (rate, exemption, county rates; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

