$100,000 a Year After Tax in Minnesota (2026)
A $100,000 salary in Minnesota takes home about $73,463 a year in 2026: $6,122 a month or $2,826 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 26.5%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$73,463
a year from $100,000 · you keep 73%
Per month
$6,122
Every two weeks
$2,825.52
Per hour
$35.32
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 47
#43
for take-home on $100,000
- Take-home$73,46373%
- Federal income tax$13,17013%
- Minnesota tax$5,2775%
- Social Security & Medicare$8,0908%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a 401(k)? Change it in the Minnesota paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $100,000.00 | $8,333.33 | $3,846.15 |
| − Federal income tax | $13,170.00 | $1,097.50 | $506.54 |
| − Minnesota income tax | $5,276.61 | $439.72 | $202.95 |
| − Social Security | $6,200.00 | $516.67 | $238.46 |
| − Medicare | $1,450.00 | $120.83 | $55.77 |
| − Additional Medicare Tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Minnesota Paid Leave (employee share) | $440.00 | $36.67 | $16.92 |
| Take-home | $73,463.39 | $6,121.95 | $2,825.52 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$100,000 in other states
Minnesota is #43 of 47. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Alaska$79,180
- Florida$79,180
- Nevada$79,180
- New Hampshire$79,180
- South Dakota$79,180
Least take-home
- Oregon$71,328
- Maryland$71,807
- California$72,825
- Hawaii$73,384
- Minnesota$73,463
Frequently asked questions
How much is $100,000 a year after tax in Minnesota?
About $73,463 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $18,447 of income tax and $8,090 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $100,000 a year a month after tax in Minnesota?
$6,122 a month, or $2,825.52 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $100,000 a year an hour?
$48.08 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $35.32 an hour after tax in Minnesota.
How does Minnesota compare with other states?
On $100,000, Minnesota ranks 43 of 47 for take-home pay. The most is $79,180 in Alaska; the least is $71,328 in Oregon.
What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Minnesota?
36.9%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and payroll taxes.
Other salaries in Minnesota
Sources
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01 (2026 tax rate tables) and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (standard deduction, brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (social security wage base, social security rate, medicare rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- IRS Topic no. 560, Additional Medicare Tax (additional medicare tax thresholds; checked October 15, 2026)
- Minnesota Revenue, inflation-adjusted amounts for tax year 2026: bracket thresholds and standard deduction (brackets, standard deduction; checked October 15, 2026)
- Minnesota Revenue: 2026 brackets (5.35%, 6.80%, 7.85%, 9.85%) and standard deduction (rates; checked October 15, 2026)
- Minnesota Paid Leave: 2026 premium 0.88%, employers may collect up to half (0.44%) from employees, up to the Social Security wage base (Paid Leave; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

