New Jersey Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

New Jersey taxes income in 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75% for 2026; the top rate of 10.75% applies to taxable income over $1,000,000 for a single filer.

New Jersey brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $35,0001.75%
$35,000 to $40,0003.5%
$40,000 to $75,0005.53%
$75,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $35,0001.75%
$35,000 to $40,0003.5%
$40,000 to $75,0005.53%
$75,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $50,0001.75%
$50,000 to $70,0002.45%
$70,000 to $80,0003.5%
$80,000 to $150,0005.53%
$150,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $50,0001.75%
$50,000 to $70,0002.45%
$70,000 to $80,0003.5%
$80,000 to $150,0005.53%
$150,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%
  • New Jersey's brackets are set in law and not indexed for inflation.
  • Contributions to 401(k) plans are excluded from New Jersey wages; contributions to other retirement plans are not.
  • Worker rates are derived from the 2026 maximums: UI and workforce funds 0.425%, disability 0.19%, family leave 0.23%.

New Jersey income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeNew Jersey taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$4381.5%1.75%
$50,000$1,2152.4%5.53%
$75,000$2,5963.5%5.53%
$100,000$4,1804.2%6.37%
$150,000$7,3654.9%6.37%
$200,000$10,5505.3%6.37%
$300,000$16,9205.6%6.37%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of New Jersey's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the New Jersey income tax brackets for 2026?

New Jersey taxes income in 7 brackets from 1.4% to 10.75% for 2026; the top rate of 10.75% applies to taxable income over $1,000,000 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $2,596 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 3.5%, with the last dollar taxed at 5.53%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

Take-home pay in New Jersey

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.