Maine Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Maine taxes income in 4 brackets from 5.8% to 9.15% for 2026; the top rate of 9.15% applies to taxable income over $1,000,000 for a single filer.

Maine brackets for 2026

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $1,000,0007.15%
Over $1,000,0009.15%

Married filing separately

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $750,0007.15%
Over $750,0009.15%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,8505.8%
$54,850 to $129,7506.75%
$129,750 to $1,500,0007.15%
Over $1,500,0009.15%

Head of household

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $41,1005.8%
$41,100 to $97,3006.75%
$97,300 to $1,500,0007.15%
Over $1,500,0009.15%
  • From 2026 Maine adds a 2% surcharge on taxable income above $1,000,000 ($1,500,000 joint or head of household, $750,000 married filing separately).
  • The standard deduction phases out above $102,250 of income for single filers ($204,550 joint).

Maine income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, standard deduction, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeMaine taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$5221.7%5.8%
$50,000$1,6973.4%6.75%
$75,000$3,3854.5%6.75%
$100,000$5,1295.1%7.15%
$150,000$9,4186.3%7.15%
$200,000$13,4016.7%7.15%
$300,000$20,5516.9%7.15%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Maine's. US federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Maine income tax brackets for 2026?

Maine taxes income in 4 brackets from 5.8% to 9.15% for 2026; the top rate of 9.15% applies to taxable income over $1,000,000 for a single filer.

How much state income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $3,385 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 4.5%, with the last dollar taxed at 6.75%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

Take-home pay in Maine

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.