$14 an hour is how much a year?

$14 an hour is $29,120 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,426.67 a month, $1,120.00 every two weeks and $560.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$29,120

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$29,120.00
Week · 5 days worked$560.00
Day · 8 hours$112.00
Hour$14.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$14 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$14.00
Per day$112.00
Per week$560.00
Every two weeks$1,120.00
Twice a month$1,213.33
Per month$2,426.67
Per year$29,120.00

$14 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$14,560$1,213.33$280.00
25$18,200$1,516.67$350.00
30$21,840$1,820.00$420.00
35$25,480$2,123.33$490.00
37.5$27,300$2,275.00$525.00
40$29,120$2,426.67$560.00
45$32,760$2,730.00$630.00
50$36,400$3,033.33$700.00

$29,120 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$25,578$2,13112.2%
Florida$25,578$2,13112.2%
California$24,995$2,08314.2%
New York$24,445$2,03716.1%
Illinois$24,281$2,02316.6%
Pennsylvania$24,664$2,05515.3%
Ontario$24,824$2,06914.8%
Quebec$24,760$2,06315%
British Columbia$25,632$2,13612%
Alberta$25,489$2,12412.5%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $14 an hour a month?

$2,426.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($29,120 ÷ 12).

How much is $29,120 a year after tax?

About $25,578 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $24,995 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $14 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $14 an hour is $14,560 a year, and at 30 hours $21,840.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $14 an hour is $28,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.