$11 an hour is how much a year?

$11 an hour is $22,880 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $1,906.67 a month, $880.00 every two weeks and $440.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$22,880

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$22,880.00
Week · 5 days worked$440.00
Day · 8 hours$88.00
Hour$11.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$11 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$11.00
Per day$88.00
Per week$440.00
Every two weeks$880.00
Twice a month$953.33
Per month$1,906.67
Per year$22,880.00

$11 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$11,440$953.33$220.00
25$14,300$1,191.67$275.00
30$17,160$1,430.00$330.00
35$20,020$1,668.33$385.00
37.5$21,450$1,787.50$412.50
40$22,880$1,906.67$440.00
45$25,740$2,145.00$495.00
50$28,600$2,383.33$550.00

$22,880 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$20,452$1,70410.6%
Florida$20,452$1,70410.6%
California$20,075$1,67312.3%
New York$19,683$1,64014%
Illinois$19,464$1,62214.9%
Pennsylvania$19,733$1,64413.8%
Ontario$20,472$1,70610.5%
Quebec$20,546$1,71210.2%
British Columbia$20,878$1,7408.8%
Alberta$20,878$1,7408.8%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $11 an hour a month?

$1,906.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($22,880 ÷ 12).

How much is $22,880 a year after tax?

About $20,452 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $20,075 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $11 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $11 an hour is $11,440 a year, and at 30 hours $17,160.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $11 an hour is $22,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.