$12 an hour is how much a year?

$12 an hour is $24,960 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,080.00 a month, $960.00 every two weeks and $480.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$24,960

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$24,960.00
Week · 5 days worked$480.00
Day · 8 hours$96.00
Hour$12.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$12 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$12.00
Per day$96.00
Per week$480.00
Every two weeks$960.00
Twice a month$1,040.00
Per month$2,080.00
Per year$24,960.00

$12 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$12,480$1,040.00$240.00
25$15,600$1,300.00$300.00
30$18,720$1,560.00$360.00
35$21,840$1,820.00$420.00
37.5$23,400$1,950.00$450.00
40$24,960$2,080.00$480.00
45$28,080$2,340.00$540.00
50$31,200$2,600.00$600.00

$24,960 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$22,165$1,84711.2%
Florida$22,165$1,84711.2%
California$21,719$1,81013%
New York$21,275$1,77314.8%
Illinois$21,074$1,75615.6%
Pennsylvania$21,381$1,78214.3%
Ontario$21,807$1,81712.6%
Quebec$21,958$1,83012%
British Columbia$22,531$1,8789.7%
Alberta$22,490$1,8749.9%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $12 an hour a month?

$2,080.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($24,960 ÷ 12).

How much is $24,960 a year after tax?

About $22,165 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $21,719 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $12 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $12 an hour is $12,480 a year, and at 30 hours $18,720.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $12 an hour is $24,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.