$15 an hour is how much a year?

$15 an hour is $31,200 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,600.00 a month, $1,200.00 every two weeks and $600.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$31,200

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$31,200.00
Week · 5 days worked$600.00
Day · 8 hours$120.00
Hour$15.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$15 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$15.00
Per day$120.00
Per week$600.00
Every two weeks$1,200.00
Twice a month$1,300.00
Per month$2,600.00
Per year$31,200.00

$15 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$15,600$1,300.00$300.00
25$19,500$1,625.00$375.00
30$23,400$1,950.00$450.00
35$27,300$2,275.00$525.00
37.5$29,250$2,437.50$562.50
40$31,200$2,600.00$600.00
45$35,100$2,925.00$675.00
50$39,000$3,250.00$750.00

$31,200 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$27,249$2,27112.7%
Florida$27,249$2,27112.7%
California$26,598$2,21614.8%
New York$25,995$2,16616.7%
Illinois$25,850$2,15417.1%
Pennsylvania$26,270$2,18915.8%
Ontario$26,380$2,19815.4%
Quebec$26,161$2,18016.2%
British Columbia$27,104$2,25913.1%
Alberta$26,989$2,24913.5%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $15 an hour a month?

$2,600.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($31,200 ÷ 12).

How much is $31,200 a year after tax?

About $27,249 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $26,598 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $15 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $15 an hour is $15,600 a year, and at 30 hours $23,400.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $15 an hour is $30,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.