$17 an hour is how much a year?

$17 an hour is $35,360 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,946.67 a month, $1,360.00 every two weeks and $680.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$35,360

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$35,360.00
Week · 5 days worked$680.00
Day · 8 hours$136.00
Hour$17.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$17 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$17.00
Per day$136.00
Per week$680.00
Every two weeks$1,360.00
Twice a month$1,473.33
Per month$2,946.67
Per year$35,360.00

$17 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$17,680$1,473.33$340.00
25$22,100$1,841.67$425.00
30$26,520$2,210.00$510.00
35$30,940$2,578.33$595.00
37.5$33,150$2,762.50$637.50
40$35,360$2,946.67$680.00
45$39,780$3,315.00$765.00
50$44,200$3,683.33$850.00

$35,360 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$30,592$2,54913.5%
Florida$30,592$2,54913.5%
California$29,735$2,47815.9%
New York$29,095$2,42517.7%
Illinois$28,986$2,41618%
Pennsylvania$29,481$2,45716.6%
Ontario$29,492$2,45816.6%
Quebec$28,963$2,41418.1%
British Columbia$30,048$2,50415%
Alberta$29,988$2,49915.2%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $17 an hour a month?

$2,946.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($35,360 ÷ 12).

How much is $35,360 a year after tax?

About $30,592 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $29,735 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $17 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $17 an hour is $17,680 a year, and at 30 hours $26,520.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $17 an hour is $34,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.