$18 an hour is how much a year?

$18 an hour is $37,440 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $3,120.00 a month, $1,440.00 every two weeks and $720.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$37,440

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$37,440.00
Week · 5 days worked$720.00
Day · 8 hours$144.00
Hour$18.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$18 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$18.00
Per day$144.00
Per week$720.00
Every two weeks$1,440.00
Twice a month$1,560.00
Per month$3,120.00
Per year$37,440.00

$18 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$18,720$1,560.00$360.00
25$23,400$1,950.00$450.00
30$28,080$2,340.00$540.00
35$32,760$2,730.00$630.00
37.5$35,100$2,925.00$675.00
40$37,440$3,120.00$720.00
45$42,120$3,510.00$810.00
50$46,800$3,900.00$900.00

$37,440 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$32,263$2,68913.8%
Florida$32,263$2,68913.8%
California$31,296$2,60816.4%
New York$30,645$2,55418.1%
Illinois$30,555$2,54618.4%
Pennsylvania$31,087$2,59117%
Ontario$30,982$2,58217.2%
Quebec$30,364$2,53018.9%
British Columbia$31,521$2,62715.8%
Alberta$31,487$2,62415.9%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $18 an hour a month?

$3,120.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($37,440 ÷ 12).

How much is $37,440 a year after tax?

About $32,263 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $31,296 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $18 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $18 an hour is $18,720 a year, and at 30 hours $28,080.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $18 an hour is $36,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.