$16 an hour is how much a year?

$16 an hour is $33,280 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,773.33 a month, $1,280.00 every two weeks and $640.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$33,280

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$33,280.00
Week · 5 days worked$640.00
Day · 8 hours$128.00
Hour$16.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$16 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$16.00
Per day$128.00
Per week$640.00
Every two weeks$1,280.00
Twice a month$1,386.67
Per month$2,773.33
Per year$33,280.00

$16 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$16,640$1,386.67$320.00
25$20,800$1,733.33$400.00
30$24,960$2,080.00$480.00
35$29,120$2,426.67$560.00
37.5$31,200$2,600.00$600.00
40$33,280$2,773.33$640.00
45$37,440$3,120.00$720.00
50$41,600$3,466.67$800.00

$33,280 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$28,920$2,41013.1%
Florida$28,920$2,41013.1%
California$28,174$2,34815.3%
New York$27,545$2,29517.2%
Illinois$27,418$2,28517.6%
Pennsylvania$27,875$2,32316.2%
Ontario$27,936$2,32816.1%
Quebec$27,562$2,29717.2%
British Columbia$28,576$2,38114.1%
Alberta$28,488$2,37414.4%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $16 an hour a month?

$2,773.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($33,280 ÷ 12).

How much is $33,280 a year after tax?

About $28,920 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $28,174 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $16 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $16 an hour is $16,640 a year, and at 30 hours $24,960.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $16 an hour is $32,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.