$20 an hour is how much a year?

$20 an hour is $41,600 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $3,466.67 a month, $1,600.00 every two weeks and $800.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$41,600

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$41,600.00
Week · 5 days worked$800.00
Day · 8 hours$160.00
Hour$20.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$20 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$20.00
Per day$160.00
Per week$800.00
Every two weeks$1,600.00
Twice a month$1,733.33
Per month$3,466.67
Per year$41,600.00

$20 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$20,800$1,733.33$400.00
25$26,000$2,166.67$500.00
30$31,200$2,600.00$600.00
35$36,400$3,033.33$700.00
37.5$39,000$3,250.00$750.00
40$41,600$3,466.67$800.00
45$46,800$3,900.00$900.00
50$52,000$4,333.33$1,000.00

$41,600 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$35,606$2,96714.4%
Florida$35,606$2,96714.4%
California$34,418$2,86817.3%
New York$33,745$2,81218.9%
Illinois$33,691$2,80819%
Pennsylvania$34,299$2,85817.5%
Ontario$34,011$2,83418.2%
Quebec$33,166$2,76420.3%
British Columbia$34,465$2,87217.2%
Alberta$34,486$2,87417.1%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20 an hour a month?

$3,466.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($41,600 ÷ 12).

How much is $41,600 a year after tax?

About $35,606 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $34,418 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $20 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $20 an hour is $20,800 a year, and at 30 hours $31,200.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $20 an hour is $40,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.