$24 an hour is how much a year?

$24 an hour is $49,920 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $4,160.00 a month, $1,920.00 every two weeks and $960.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$49,920

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$49,920.00
Week · 5 days worked$960.00
Day · 8 hours$192.00
Hour$24.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$24 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$24.00
Per day$192.00
Per week$960.00
Every two weeks$1,920.00
Twice a month$2,080.00
Per month$4,160.00
Per year$49,920.00

$24 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$24,960$2,080.00$480.00
25$31,200$2,600.00$600.00
30$37,440$3,120.00$720.00
35$43,680$3,640.00$840.00
37.5$46,800$3,900.00$900.00
40$49,920$4,160.00$960.00
45$56,160$4,680.00$1,080.00
50$62,400$5,200.00$1,200.00

$49,920 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$42,291$3,52415.3%
Florida$42,291$3,52415.3%
California$40,607$3,38418.7%
New York$39,945$3,32920%
Illinois$39,964$3,33019.9%
Pennsylvania$40,723$3,39418.4%
Ontario$40,085$3,34019.7%
Quebec$38,770$3,23122.3%
British Columbia$40,514$3,37618.8%
Alberta$40,484$3,37418.9%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $24 an hour a month?

$4,160.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($49,920 ÷ 12).

How much is $49,920 a year after tax?

About $42,291 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $40,607 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $24 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $24 an hour is $24,960 a year, and at 30 hours $37,440.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $24 an hour is $48,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.