$23 an hour is how much a year?

$23 an hour is $47,840 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $3,986.67 a month, $1,840.00 every two weeks and $920.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$47,840

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$47,840.00
Week · 5 days worked$920.00
Day · 8 hours$184.00
Hour$23.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$23 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$23.00
Per day$184.00
Per week$920.00
Every two weeks$1,840.00
Twice a month$1,993.33
Per month$3,986.67
Per year$47,840.00

$23 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$23,920$1,993.33$460.00
25$29,900$2,491.67$575.00
30$35,880$2,990.00$690.00
35$41,860$3,488.33$805.00
37.5$44,850$3,737.50$862.50
40$47,840$3,986.67$920.00
45$53,820$4,485.00$1,035.00
50$59,800$4,983.33$1,150.00

$47,840 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$40,619$3,38515.1%
Florida$40,619$3,38515.1%
California$39,088$3,25718.3%
New York$38,395$3,20019.7%
Illinois$38,396$3,20019.7%
Pennsylvania$39,117$3,26018.2%
Ontario$38,679$3,22319.1%
Quebec$37,369$3,11421.9%
British Columbia$38,969$3,24718.5%
Alberta$38,984$3,24918.5%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $23 an hour a month?

$3,986.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($47,840 ÷ 12).

How much is $47,840 a year after tax?

About $40,619 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $39,088 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $23 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $23 an hour is $23,920 a year, and at 30 hours $35,880.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $23 an hour is $46,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.