$26 an hour is how much a year?

$26 an hour is $54,080 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $4,506.67 a month, $2,080.00 every two weeks and $1,040.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$54,080

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$54,080.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,040.00
Day · 8 hours$208.00
Hour$26.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$26 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$26.00
Per day$208.00
Per week$1,040.00
Every two weeks$2,080.00
Twice a month$2,253.33
Per month$4,506.67
Per year$54,080.00

$26 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$27,040$2,253.33$520.00
25$33,800$2,816.67$650.00
30$40,560$3,380.00$780.00
35$47,320$3,943.33$910.00
37.5$50,700$4,225.00$975.00
40$54,080$4,506.67$1,040.00
45$60,840$5,070.00$1,170.00
50$67,600$5,633.33$1,300.00

$54,080 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$45,633$3,80315.6%
Florida$45,633$3,80315.6%
California$43,646$3,63719.3%
New York$43,045$3,58720.4%
Illinois$43,101$3,59220.3%
Pennsylvania$43,935$3,66118.8%
Ontario$43,197$3,60020.1%
Quebec$41,572$3,46423.1%
British Columbia$43,538$3,62819.5%
Alberta$43,482$3,62419.6%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $26 an hour a month?

$4,506.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($54,080 ÷ 12).

How much is $54,080 a year after tax?

About $45,633 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $43,646 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $26 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $26 an hour is $27,040 a year, and at 30 hours $40,560.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $26 an hour is $52,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.