$30 an hour is how much a year?

$30 an hour is $62,400 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $5,200.00 a month, $2,400.00 every two weeks and $1,200.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$62,400

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$62,400.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,200.00
Day · 8 hours$240.00
Hour$30.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$30 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$30.00
Per day$240.00
Per week$1,200.00
Every two weeks$2,400.00
Twice a month$2,600.00
Per month$5,200.00
Per year$62,400.00

$30 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$31,200$2,600.00$600.00
25$39,000$3,250.00$750.00
30$46,800$3,900.00$900.00
35$54,600$4,550.00$1,050.00
37.5$58,500$4,875.00$1,125.00
40$62,400$5,200.00$1,200.00
45$70,200$5,850.00$1,350.00
50$78,000$6,500.00$1,500.00

$62,400 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$52,318$4,36016.2%
Florida$52,318$4,36016.2%
California$49,724$4,14420.3%
New York$49,245$4,10421.1%
Illinois$49,374$4,11520.9%
Pennsylvania$50,359$4,19719.3%
Ontario$48,883$4,07421.7%
Quebec$46,697$3,89125.2%
British Columbia$49,334$4,11120.9%
Alberta$49,254$4,10521.1%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30 an hour a month?

$5,200.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($62,400 ÷ 12).

How much is $62,400 a year after tax?

About $52,318 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $49,724 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $30 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $30 an hour is $31,200 a year, and at 30 hours $46,800.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $30 an hour is $60,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.