$31 an hour is how much a year?

$31 an hour is $64,480 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $5,373.33 a month, $2,480.00 every two weeks and $1,240.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$64,480

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$64,480.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,240.00
Day · 8 hours$248.00
Hour$31.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$31 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$31.00
Per day$248.00
Per week$1,240.00
Every two weeks$2,480.00
Twice a month$2,686.67
Per month$5,373.33
Per year$64,480.00

$31 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$32,240$2,686.67$620.00
25$40,300$3,358.33$775.00
30$48,360$4,030.00$930.00
35$56,420$4,701.67$1,085.00
37.5$60,450$5,037.50$1,162.50
40$64,480$5,373.33$1,240.00
45$72,540$6,045.00$1,395.00
50$80,600$6,716.67$1,550.00

$64,480 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$53,990$4,49916.3%
Florida$53,990$4,49916.3%
California$51,218$4,26820.6%
New York$50,795$4,23321.2%
Illinois$50,943$4,24521%
Pennsylvania$51,965$4,33019.4%
Ontario$50,221$4,18522.1%
Quebec$47,884$3,99025.7%
British Columbia$50,702$4,22521.4%
Alberta$50,578$4,21521.6%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $31 an hour a month?

$5,373.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($64,480 ÷ 12).

How much is $64,480 a year after tax?

About $53,990 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $51,218 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $31 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $31 an hour is $32,240 a year, and at 30 hours $48,360.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $31 an hour is $62,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.