$33 an hour is how much a year?

$33 an hour is $68,640 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $5,720.00 a month, $2,640.00 every two weeks and $1,320.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$68,640

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$68,640.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,320.00
Day · 8 hours$264.00
Hour$33.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$33 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$33.00
Per day$264.00
Per week$1,320.00
Every two weeks$2,640.00
Twice a month$2,860.00
Per month$5,720.00
Per year$68,640.00

$33 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$34,320$2,860.00$660.00
25$42,900$3,575.00$825.00
30$51,480$4,290.00$990.00
35$60,060$5,005.00$1,155.00
37.5$64,350$5,362.50$1,237.50
40$68,640$5,720.00$1,320.00
45$77,220$6,435.00$1,485.00
50$85,800$7,150.00$1,650.00

$68,640 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$57,118$4,76016.8%
Florida$57,118$4,76016.8%
California$53,960$4,49721.4%
New York$53,681$4,47321.8%
Illinois$53,865$4,48921.5%
Pennsylvania$54,963$4,58019.9%
Ontario$52,897$4,40822.9%
Quebec$50,256$4,18826.8%
British Columbia$53,439$4,45322.1%
Alberta$53,227$4,43622.5%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $33 an hour a month?

$5,720.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($68,640 ÷ 12).

How much is $68,640 a year after tax?

About $57,118 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $53,960 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $33 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $33 an hour is $34,320 a year, and at 30 hours $51,480.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $33 an hour is $66,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.