$29 an hour is how much a year?

$29 an hour is $60,320 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $5,026.67 a month, $2,320.00 every two weeks and $1,160.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$60,320

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$60,320.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,160.00
Day · 8 hours$232.00
Hour$29.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$29 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$29.00
Per day$232.00
Per week$1,160.00
Every two weeks$2,320.00
Twice a month$2,513.33
Per month$5,026.67
Per year$60,320.00

$29 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$30,160$2,513.33$580.00
25$37,700$3,141.67$725.00
30$45,240$3,770.00$870.00
35$52,780$4,398.33$1,015.00
37.5$56,550$4,712.50$1,087.50
40$60,320$5,026.67$1,160.00
45$67,860$5,655.00$1,305.00
50$75,400$6,283.33$1,450.00

$60,320 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$50,647$4,22116%
Florida$50,647$4,22116%
California$48,204$4,01720.1%
New York$47,695$3,97520.9%
Illinois$47,806$3,98420.7%
Pennsylvania$48,753$4,06319.2%
Ontario$47,546$3,96221.2%
Quebec$45,511$3,79324.6%
British Columbia$47,965$3,99720.5%
Alberta$47,901$3,99220.6%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $29 an hour a month?

$5,026.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($60,320 ÷ 12).

How much is $60,320 a year after tax?

About $50,647 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $48,204 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $29 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $29 an hour is $30,160 a year, and at 30 hours $45,240.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $29 an hour is $58,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.