$28 an hour is how much a year?

$28 an hour is $58,240 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $4,853.33 a month, $2,240.00 every two weeks and $1,120.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$58,240

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$58,240.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,120.00
Day · 8 hours$224.00
Hour$28.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$28 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$28.00
Per day$224.00
Per week$1,120.00
Every two weeks$2,240.00
Twice a month$2,426.67
Per month$4,853.33
Per year$58,240.00

$28 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$29,120$2,426.67$560.00
25$36,400$3,033.33$700.00
30$43,680$3,640.00$840.00
35$50,960$4,246.67$980.00
37.5$54,600$4,550.00$1,050.00
40$58,240$4,853.33$1,120.00
45$65,520$5,460.00$1,260.00
50$72,800$6,066.67$1,400.00

$58,240 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$48,976$4,08115.9%
Florida$48,976$4,08115.9%
California$46,685$3,89019.8%
New York$46,145$3,84520.8%
Illinois$46,238$3,85320.6%
Pennsylvania$47,147$3,92919%
Ontario$46,154$3,84620.8%
Quebec$44,280$3,69024%
British Columbia$46,543$3,87920.1%
Alberta$46,481$3,87320.2%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $28 an hour a month?

$4,853.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($58,240 ÷ 12).

How much is $58,240 a year after tax?

About $48,976 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $46,685 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $28 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $28 an hour is $29,120 a year, and at 30 hours $43,680.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $28 an hour is $56,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.