$25 an hour is how much a year?

$25 an hour is $52,000 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $4,333.33 a month, $2,000.00 every two weeks and $1,000.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$52,000

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$52,000.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,000.00
Day · 8 hours$200.00
Hour$25.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$25 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$25.00
Per day$200.00
Per week$1,000.00
Every two weeks$2,000.00
Twice a month$2,166.67
Per month$4,333.33
Per year$52,000.00

$25 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$26,000$2,166.67$500.00
25$32,500$2,708.33$625.00
30$39,000$3,250.00$750.00
35$45,500$3,791.67$875.00
37.5$48,750$4,062.50$937.50
40$52,000$4,333.33$1,000.00
45$58,500$4,875.00$1,125.00
50$65,000$5,416.67$1,250.00

$52,000 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$43,962$3,66415.5%
Florida$43,962$3,66415.5%
California$42,126$3,51119%
New York$41,495$3,45820.2%
Illinois$41,533$3,46120.1%
Pennsylvania$42,329$3,52718.6%
Ontario$41,641$3,47019.9%
Quebec$40,171$3,34822.7%
British Columbia$42,036$3,50319.2%
Alberta$41,983$3,49919.3%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25 an hour a month?

$4,333.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($52,000 ÷ 12).

How much is $52,000 a year after tax?

About $43,962 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $42,126 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $25 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $25 an hour is $26,000 a year, and at 30 hours $39,000.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $25 an hour is $50,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.