$21 an hour is how much a year?

$21 an hour is $43,680 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $3,640.00 a month, $1,680.00 every two weeks and $840.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$43,680

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$43,680.00
Week · 5 days worked$840.00
Day · 8 hours$168.00
Hour$21.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$21 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$21.00
Per day$168.00
Per week$840.00
Every two weeks$1,680.00
Twice a month$1,820.00
Per month$3,640.00
Per year$43,680.00

$21 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$21,840$1,820.00$420.00
25$27,300$2,275.00$525.00
30$32,760$2,730.00$630.00
35$38,220$3,185.00$735.00
37.5$40,950$3,412.50$787.50
40$43,680$3,640.00$840.00
45$49,140$4,095.00$945.00
50$54,600$4,550.00$1,050.00

$43,680 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$37,277$3,10614.7%
Florida$37,277$3,10614.7%
California$35,979$2,99817.6%
New York$35,295$2,94119.2%
Illinois$35,260$2,93819.3%
Pennsylvania$35,905$2,99217.8%
Ontario$35,567$2,96418.6%
Quebec$34,567$2,88120.9%
British Columbia$35,937$2,99517.7%
Alberta$35,985$2,99917.6%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $21 an hour a month?

$3,640.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($43,680 ÷ 12).

How much is $43,680 a year after tax?

About $37,277 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $35,979 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $21 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $21 an hour is $21,840 a year, and at 30 hours $32,760.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $21 an hour is $42,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.