$13 an hour is how much a year?

$13 an hour is $27,040 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,253.33 a month, $1,040.00 every two weeks and $520.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$27,040

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$27,040.00
Week · 5 days worked$520.00
Day · 8 hours$104.00
Hour$13.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$13 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$13.00
Per day$104.00
Per week$520.00
Every two weeks$1,040.00
Twice a month$1,126.67
Per month$2,253.33
Per year$27,040.00

$13 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$13,520$1,126.67$260.00
25$16,900$1,408.33$325.00
30$20,280$1,690.00$390.00
35$23,660$1,971.67$455.00
37.5$25,350$2,112.50$487.50
40$27,040$2,253.33$520.00
45$30,420$2,535.00$585.00
50$33,800$2,816.67$650.00

$27,040 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$23,877$1,99011.7%
Florida$23,877$1,99011.7%
California$23,363$1,94713.6%
New York$22,866$1,90615.4%
Illinois$22,684$1,89016.1%
Pennsylvania$23,028$1,91914.8%
Ontario$23,268$1,93914%
Quebec$23,359$1,94713.6%
British Columbia$24,159$2,01310.7%
Alberta$23,990$1,99911.3%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $13 an hour a month?

$2,253.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($27,040 ÷ 12).

How much is $27,040 a year after tax?

About $23,877 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $23,363 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $13 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $13 an hour is $13,520 a year, and at 30 hours $20,280.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $13 an hour is $26,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.