$7.25 an hour is how much a year?

$7.25 an hour is $15,080 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $1,256.67 a month, $580.00 every two weeks and $290.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$15,080

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$15,080.00
Week · 5 days worked$290.00
Day · 8 hours$58.00
Hour$7.25

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$7.25 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$7.25
Per day$58.00
Per week$290.00
Every two weeks$580.00
Twice a month$628.33
Per month$1,256.67
Per year$15,080.00

$7.25 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$7,540$628.33$145.00
25$9,425$785.42$181.25
30$11,310$942.50$217.50
35$13,195$1,099.58$253.75
37.5$14,138$1,178.13$271.88
40$15,080$1,256.67$290.00
45$16,965$1,413.75$326.25
50$18,850$1,570.83$362.50

$15,080 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$13,926$1,1617.6%
Florida$13,926$1,1617.6%
California$13,730$1,1448.9%
New York$13,554$1,12910.1%
Illinois$13,325$1,11011.6%
Pennsylvania$13,453$1,12110.8%
Ontario$14,145$1,1796.2%
Quebec$14,090$1,1746.6%
British Columbia$14,145$1,1796.2%
Alberta$14,145$1,1796.2%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $7.25 an hour a month?

$1,256.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($15,080 ÷ 12).

How much is $15,080 a year after tax?

About $13,926 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $13,730 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $7.25 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $7.25 an hour is $7,540 a year, and at 30 hours $11,310.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $7.25 an hour is $14,500 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.