$10 an hour is how much a year?

$10 an hour is $20,800 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $1,733.33 a month, $800.00 every two weeks and $400.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$20,800

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$20,800.00
Week · 5 days worked$400.00
Day · 8 hours$80.00
Hour$10.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$10 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$10.00
Per day$80.00
Per week$400.00
Every two weeks$800.00
Twice a month$866.67
Per month$1,733.33
Per year$20,800.00

$10 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$10,400$866.67$200.00
25$13,000$1,083.33$250.00
30$15,600$1,300.00$300.00
35$18,200$1,516.67$350.00
37.5$19,500$1,625.00$375.00
40$20,800$1,733.33$400.00
45$23,400$1,950.00$450.00
50$26,000$2,166.67$500.00

$20,800 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$18,739$1,5629.9%
Florida$18,739$1,5629.9%
California$18,430$1,53611.4%
New York$18,089$1,50713%
Illinois$17,854$1,48814.2%
Pennsylvania$18,086$1,50713%
Ontario$19,136$1,5958%
Quebec$19,127$1,5948%
British Columbia$19,225$1,6027.6%
Alberta$19,225$1,6027.6%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $10 an hour a month?

$1,733.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($20,800 ÷ 12).

How much is $20,800 a year after tax?

About $18,739 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $18,430 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $10 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $10 an hour is $10,400 a year, and at 30 hours $15,600.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $10 an hour is $20,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.