Canada Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Canada federal income tax has 5 brackets from 14% to 33% for 2026; the top rate of 33% applies to taxable income over $258,482 for a single filer.

Canada federal brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Basic personal amount: $16,452, reduced to $14,829 as net income rises from $181,440 to $258,482.

  • Estimated annual liability. Base CPP and EI earn a federal credit at the lowest rate; enhanced CPP and CPP2 are deducted from income.
  • Lowest federal rate is 14% for 2026.

Canada federal income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, basic personal amount and payroll credits, 2026 rates. Province or territory tax is extra.

IncomeCanada federal taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,3974.7%14%
$50,000$3,9858%14%
$75,000$8,25911%20.5%
$100,000$13,30213.3%20.5%
$150,000$25,30216.9%26%
$200,000$38,87719.4%29%
$300,000$69,66823.2%33%

Provincial and territorial income tax rates for 2026

Province or territoryTaxLowest rateTop rate
Alberta6 brackets8%15%
British Columbia7 brackets5.6%20.5%
Manitoba3 brackets10.8%17.4%
New Brunswick4 brackets9.4%19.5%
Newfoundland and Labrador8 brackets8.7%21.8%
Northwest Territories4 brackets5.9%14.05%
Nova Scotia5 brackets8.79%21%
Nunavut4 brackets4%11.5%
Ontario5 brackets5.05%13.16%
Prince Edward Island6 brackets9.5%20%
Quebec4 brackets14%25.75%
Saskatchewan3 brackets10.5%14.5%
Yukon5 brackets6.4%15%

Frequently asked questions

What are the Canada federal income tax brackets for 2026?

Canada federal income tax has 5 brackets from 14% to 33% for 2026; the top rate of 33% applies to taxable income over $258,482 for a single filer.

How much federal income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $8,259 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 11%, with the last dollar taxed at 20.5%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

Take-home pay

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.