Take-Home Pay in Every Province and Territory, Ranked (2026)
On a $75,000 salary in 2026, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut at $58,819 a year and lowest in Nova Scotia at $53,423: a gap of $5,396, or $450 a month.
Take-home on $75,000, every province and territory
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Bars start at $48,000 so the differences show.
- 1Nunavut$58,819
- 2Northwest Territories$57,763
- 3British Columbia$57,711
- 4Yukon$57,655
- 5Alberta$57,362
- 6Ontario$56,926
- 7Saskatchewan$55,806
- 8New Brunswick$55,102
- 9Manitoba$55,024
- 10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,737
- 11Prince Edward Island$54,316
- 12Quebec$53,965
- 13Nova Scotia$53,423
At other salaries
Take-home a year, with each province's rank in brackets.
| Province or territory | $50,000 | $75,000 | $100,000 | $150,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nunavut | $41,363 (1) | $58,819 (1) | $76,654 (1) | $110,408 (1) |
| Northwest Territories | $40,768 (2) | $57,763 (2) | $75,204 (3) | $107,361 (5) |
| British Columbia | $40,574 (4) | $57,711 (3) | $75,373 (2) | $107,377 (4) |
| Yukon | $40,611 (3) | $57,655 (4) | $74,998 (4) | $107,893 (2) |
| Alberta | $40,541 (5) | $57,362 (5) | $74,459 (5) | $107,458 (3) |
| Ontario | $40,145 (6) | $56,926 (6) | $74,206 (6) | $104,320 (6) |
| Saskatchewan | $39,699 (7) | $55,806 (7) | $72,288 (7) | $104,037 (7) |
| New Brunswick | $39,354 (8) | $55,102 (8) | $71,215 (9) | $101,330 (8) |
| Manitoba | $39,075 (10) | $55,024 (9) | $71,445 (8) | $100,797 (9) |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $39,252 (9) | $54,737 (10) | $70,603 (10) | $100,702 (10) |
| Prince Edward Island | $38,829 (11) | $54,316 (11) | $69,789 (11) | $98,973 (11) |
| Quebec | $38,824 (12) | $53,965 (12) | $69,585 (12) | $97,850 (13) |
| Nova Scotia | $38,260 (13) | $53,423 (13) | $68,867 (13) | $98,117 (12) |
Frequently asked questions
Which province has the highest take-home pay?
Nunavut: $58,819 a year on $75,000, for a single filer with no deductions in 2026.
Which province has the lowest take-home pay?
Nova Scotia: $53,423 a year on the same $75,000, an effective rate of 28.8%.
Why is Quebec different?
Quebec residents pay into the Quebec Pension Plan instead of CPP, pay QPIP premiums and a lower EI rate, file a separate provincial return and get a 16.5% federal abatement.
Does the ranking change with salary?
A little: provinces and territories with flat or low top rates move up at higher salaries. The table shows the rank at $50,000, $75,000, $100,000, $150,000.
Use these numbers
You're welcome to cite or chart this data with a link to this page. Every rate comes from the official sources listed on each province's tax brackets page, and the method is on our methodology page.

