$50,000 a Year After Tax in Northwest Territories (2026)
A $50,000 salary in Northwest Territories takes home about $40,768 a year in 2026: $3,397 a month or $1,568 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 18.5%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$40,768
a year from $50,000 · you keep 82%
Per month
$3,397
Every two weeks
$1,568.00
Per hour
$19.60
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#2
for take-home on $50,000
- Take-home$40,76882%
- Federal income tax$3,9858%
- Northwest Territories tax$1,6653%
- Payroll contributions$3,5827%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Northwest Territories paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $50,000.00 | $4,166.67 | $1,923.08 |
| − Federal income tax | $3,985.14 | $332.10 | $153.27 |
| − Northwest Territories income tax | $1,664.99 | $138.75 | $64.04 |
| − CPP (base) | $2,301.75 | $191.81 | $88.53 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $465.00 | $38.75 | $17.88 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $815.00 | $67.92 | $31.35 |
| Take-home | $40,768.12 | $3,397.34 | $1,568.00 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$50,000 in other provinces and territories
Northwest Territories is #2 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$41,363
- Northwest Territories$40,768
- Yukon$40,611
- British Columbia$40,574
- Alberta$40,541
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$38,260
- Quebec$38,824
- Prince Edward Island$38,829
- Manitoba$39,075
- Newfoundland and Labrador$39,252
Frequently asked questions
How much is $50,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?
About $40,768 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $5,650 of income tax and $3,582 of payroll contributions.
How much is $50,000 a year a month after tax in Northwest Territories?
$3,397 a month, or $1,568.00 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $50,000 a year an hour?
$24.04 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $19.60 an hour after tax in Northwest Territories.
How does Northwest Territories compare with other provinces and territories?
On $50,000, Northwest Territories ranks 2 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $41,363 in Nunavut; the least is $38,260 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $50,000 in Northwest Territories?
26%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Northwest Territories
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Northwest Territories (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

