Northwest Territories Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Northwest Territories taxes income in 4 brackets from 5.9% to 14.05% for 2026; the top rate of 14.05% applies to taxable income over $172,346 for a single filer.

Northwest Territories brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198, credited at 5.9%.

Northwest Territories income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, basic personal amount and payroll credits, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeNorthwest Territories taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$5741.9%5.9%
$50,000$1,6653.3%5.9%
$75,000$3,6094.8%8.6%
$100,000$5,7245.7%8.6%
$150,000$11,5687.7%12.2%
$200,000$18,1589.1%14.05%
$300,000$32,20810.7%14.05%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Northwest Territories's. Canada federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Northwest Territories income tax brackets for 2026?

Northwest Territories taxes income in 4 brackets from 5.9% to 14.05% for 2026; the top rate of 14.05% applies to taxable income over $172,346 for a single filer.

How much territorial income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $3,609 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 4.8%, with the last dollar taxed at 8.6%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Northwest Territories basic personal amount for 2026?

$18,198. Income up to it is effectively tax-free: it's a credit at the lowest rate.

Take-home pay in Northwest Territories

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.